SERVICE TAX ACT OR GST ACT APPLICABLE FOR PRIVATE HOSPITAL

Question BankCategory: Goods & Service Tax (GST)SERVICE TAX ACT OR GST ACT APPLICABLE FOR PRIVATE HOSPITAL
Avatarkollipara sundaraiah asked 2 months ago

SIR,
A caridiology Doctor running a private hospital.purchases of medicines and stunts on hospital name patients treatment after fees collected(stunts and medicines and consulting fees included)received from patients.
Question:
A Doctor above services  collections income Registeration under service tax act and gst tax act and other act applicable compulsory.

1 Answers
AvatarArvind answered 2 months ago

Health care & related services like, consultancy fee charged by doctor, room rent charges, ambulance, Medicines supplied in hospitalised patiets during treatment (medicines purchased from outside are subject to 0 to 18% gst slab), Food Supplies to patients etc are exempt from GST. 
Health care services were also exempt from service tax under Notification No.30/2011 ST., even After introduction of negative list tax regime, Notification No. 25/2011-ST exempted levy of service tax on health care services rendered by clinical establishments.
Hence GST or service tax both not apply to health care services (subject to certain conditions)

Your Answer

9 + 1 =